2013 Race Results

Current race results listings:


Maple Hill Race for Wishes – 2013 Road Race State Championship

July 14, 2013

Place Name Race
22 Todd Fenton Men – MASTERS 55+
23 EJ Levy Men – MASTERS 55+
9 Mark Cahn Men – MASTERS 45+
17 Michael Dega Men – MASTERS 45+
15 Alex Huyghe Men – Cat 4
5 Paul Skorupskas Men – Cat 3
12 Jerry Gase II Men – Cat 3
21 Brian Wachlarz Men – Cat 3
25 Jeffrey Potoff Men – Cat 5 35+

Miller Energy Criterium – Kalamazoo, MI

July 13, 2013

Place Name Race
2 Paul Skorupskas Men – Cat 3
14 Brian Wachlarz Men – Cat 3
23 Jerry Gase II Men – Cat 3
26 Christopher Matthews Men – Cat 3
30 David Hicken Men – Cat 3

Herman Miller Brickyard Criterium – Grand Rapids, MI

June 29, 2013

Place Name Race
3 Brian Wachlarz Men – Cat 3/4
5 Paul Skorupskas Men – Cat 3/4
36 Paul Skorupskas Men – Cat 1/2/3

Zeeland Criterium – Zeeland, MI

June 28, 2013

Place Name Race
3 Paul Skorupskas Men – Cat 3/4
17 Brian Wachlarz Men – Cat 3/4

Meijer State Games – Time Trial State Championship

June 23, 2013

Place Name Race
5 Michael Dega Men – MASTERS 45+

Festival of the Sun Criterium – Lansing

June 22, 2013

Place Name Race
1 Brian Wachlarz Men – CAT 3
4 Paul Skorupskas Men – CAT 3
14 Douglas Burcicki Men – CAT 3
18 Christopher Matthews Men – CAT 3
22 Jerry Gase II Men – CAT 3
22 David Hicken Men – MASTERS 35+
25 Christopher Matthews Men – MASTERS 35+
29 David Rieland Men – MASTERS 35+
11 David Hicken Men – MASTERS 45+

National 24-Hour Challenge – Middleville, MI

June 15-16, 2013

Place Name Race
61 – 201.3 miles Ken Lehto Men – 55-59

2013 Cherry Roubaix – Final Omnium Standings

June 14-16, 2013

Place Name Race
3 Anthony Bruley Men – MASTERS 35+

2013 Cherry Roubaix – Road Race

June 16, 2013

Place Name Race
14 Anthony Bruley Men – MASTERS 35+
19 Christopher Matthews Men – MASTERS 35+
1 James Ignash Men – MASTERS 45+
4 Michael Dega Men – MASTERS 45+
6 Mark Cahn Men – MASTERS 45+
12 Nick Laughton Men – MASTERS 45+
4 Todd Fenton Men – MASTERS 55+
5 Derek Delzer Men – CAT 3
23 Brian Wachlarz Men – CAT 3
5 Alex Huyghe Men – CAT 4

2013 Cherry Roubaix – Criterium

June 15, 2013

Philip Huyghe Men – CAT 5

Place Name Race
11 Anthony Bruley II Juniors – 10-14
5 Anthony Bruley II Junior Boys -10-12/td>
16 Emma Fickel Junior Girls – 15-18
2 Emma Fickel Junior Girls – 15-16
27
2 Alex Huyghe Men – CAT 4
8 Brian Wachlarz Men – CAT 3
10 Derek Delzer Men – CAT 3
13 Nick Laughton Men – MASTERS 45+
16 Nigel Mullis Men – MASTERS 45+
10 Nick Laughton Men – MASTERS 45-49 State Crit Champ
6 Nigel Mullis Men – MASTERS 50-54 State Crit Champ
10 Emma Fickel Women – CAT 4
18 Anthony Bruley Sr. Men – MASTERS 35+
10 Anthony Bruley Sr. Men – MASTERS 40-44 State Crit Champ

2013 Cherry Roubaix – Time Trial

June 14, 2013

Place Name Race
3 (25th overall) Anthony Bruley Men – MASTERS 35+

2013 Le Tour de Mont Pleasant – Criterium

June 9, 2013

Place Name Race
15 Anthony Bruley Men – MASTERS 35+
15 Derek Delzer Men – CAT 3
7 Anthony Bruley Jr. Men – JUNIOR 10-14

2013 Le Tour de Mont Pleasant – Road Race

June 8, 2013

Place Name Race
3 Nick Laughton Men – MASTERS 45+
5 Michael Dega Men – MASTERS 45+
8 Jerry Gase II Men – CAT 3
13 Paul Skorupskas Men – CAT 3
25 Derek Delzer Men – CAT 3
8 Alex Huyghe Men – CAT 4
36 Nigel Mullis Men – CAT 4

2013 Le Tour de Mont Pleasant – Time Trial

June 7, 2013

Place Name Race
7 Derek Delzer Men – CAT 3
18 Jerry Gase II Men – CAT 3

2013 Michelob Ultra West Branch Classic Road Race

June 1, 2013

Place Name Race
9 Anthony Bruley Jr MJr12-14
5 Alex Huyghe MCat4
2 Paul Skorupskas MCat3
10 Jerry Gase MCat3
20 Derek Delzer MCat3
DNF Douglas Burcicki MCat3
DNF Christopher Matthews MCat3
6 Anthony Bruley MM35+
1 James Ignash MM45+
3 Michael Dega MM45+
11 Nick Laughton MM45+
16 Peter Vajda MM45+
DNF Todd Fenton MM55+

2013 Michelob Ultra West Branch Classic Criterium

June 2, 2013

Place Name Race
7 Bruley Anthony MM35+
DNF Matthews Christopher MM35+
8 Hicken David MM45+
5 Delzer Derek MCat3
7 Burcicki Douglas MCat3
14 Skorupskas Paul MCat3
20 Gase Jerry MCat3
23 Hicken David MCat3
21 Mullis Nigel MCat4

2013 Tour De Frankenmuth Road Race

Place Name Race
6 Mark Cahn MASTER (45-54)
14 Michael Dega MASTER (45-54)
33 David Rieland MASTER (45-54)
35 James Ignash MASTER (45-54)
5 Todd Fenton MASTER (55-99)
2 Delzer Derek Men CAT3
6 Paul Skorupskas Men CAT3
21 Jerry Gase Men CAT3
23 Christopher Matthews Men CAT3
24 Doug Burcicki Men CAT3
28 Brian Wachlarz Men CAT3
38 nigel mullis Men CAT4
1 Charles Morgan Men CAT5 (19-39)
8 JEREMY MEYERSIECK Men CAT5 (19-39)
14 David Colletti Men CAT5 (19-39)
25 Ryan Riegling Men CAT5 (19-39)
38 Charles Lo Men CAT5 (19-39)
DNF Justin Sackett Men CAT5 (19-39)
2 Chris Donnelly Men CAT5 (40-99)
3 Scott Patterson Men CAT5 (40-99)
5 Danielle Mullis Women Pro 1/2/3
DNF Kasia Ostroski Women CAT4
DNF Susan Armstrong Women CAT4
7 Anthony II Bruley Junior 10-14

2013 Cone-Azalia Clasic Road Race

Place  Name Category
1
JIM IGNASH Masters 45+ Men
3 ALEXANDER VANLEUVEN Cat 5 35+ Men
3 PAUL SKORUPSKAS Cat 3 Men
3 ANTHONY BRULEY Masters 35+ Men
4 JEREMY MEYERSIECK Cat 5 35+ Men
5
CHRISTOPHER DONNELLY Cat 5 35+ Men
6 TODD FENTON Masters 55+ Men
6 MARK CAHN Masters 45+ Men
6 JERRY GASE II Cat 3 Men
7
DOUGLAS BURCICKI Cat 3 Men
12 ALEX HUYGHE Cat 4 Men
12 MICHAEL DEGA Masters 45+ Men
13 NICK LAUGHTON Masters 45+ Men
13
CHRIS MATTHEWS Masters 35+ Men
26 MICHAEL SCHULTZ Cat 4 Men
33 NIGEL MULLIS Cat 4 Men

2013 Willow Time Trial

Classic Men
5th DELZER Derek 33:48.00 +1:29.99
6th GRAND Keith 34:52.15 +2:34.14
Masters Men 45+
2nd DEGA Michael 30:44.27 +1:08.81
11th VAJDA Peter 33:17.00 +3:41.54
Masters Men 35+
1rst BRULEY Anthony 30:31.00
11thMATTHEWS Chris 32:39.80 +2:08.80

Ann Arbor Spring Training Series – Race #3, April 21, 2013

Posn: 4th  Tony Bruley – A Race

Posn: 1rst  Jeremy Meyersick  – 4/5 Race

Waterford Spring Training Series – April 6th, 2013

2013 SPRING TRAINING SERIES – April 13 – A race (Field 23)
Posn First Name Last Name Club
6 Paul Skorupskas Cadieux / Team O2
8 Mark Cahn Cadieux / Team O2
15 Anthony Bruley Cadieux / Team O2
18 James Ignash Cadieux / Team O2
2013 SPRING TRAINING SERIES – April 13th – B race (Field 11)
Posn First Name Last Name Club
1 Alex Huyghe Cadieux / Team O2
7 Nigel Mullis Cadieux / Team O2
9 Chris Donnelly Cadieux / Team O2
2013 SPRING TRAINING SERIES – April 13th – C race (Field 14)
First Name Last Name Club
3 Chuck Morgan Cadieux Bicycle Club / Team O2
4 Thomas DiJulio Cadieux Bicycle Club / Team O2
9 Justin Sackett Cadieux Bicycle Club / Team O2

Waterford Spring Training Series – April 6th, 2013

2013 SPRING TRAINING SERIES – April 6 – A race Field size = 58 riders
Posn Bib # First Name Last Name License # Club
13 338 Paul Skorupskas 353196 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
20 311 Anthony Bruley 80460 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
21 395 Michael Dega 264316 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
22 315 Mark Cahn 45148 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
23 388 James Ignash 276023 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
34 305 Doug Burcicki 228512 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
35 392 Chris Matthews 276259 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
36 393 Nick Laughton 233026 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
38 316 Jerry Gase 269005 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
2013 SPRING TRAINING SERIES – April 6th – B race Field size = 27 riders
Posn Bib # First Name Last Name License Club
14 890 Alex Huyghe 334636 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
16 882 Nigel Mullis 333396 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
18 893 Peter Vajda 364638 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
19 865 Chris Donnelly 74343 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
20 894 Dave Rieland 29849 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
2013 SPRING TRAINING SERIES – March 30th – C race Field size = 36 riders
  Race # First Name Last Name License Club
4 993 Chuck Morgan 385194 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
6 980 Jeremy Meyersieck 389563 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
14 904 Thomas DiJulio 324742 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
28 901 Emma Fickel 324218 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club

Waterford Spring Training Series – March 30th, 2013

2013 SPRING TRAINING SERIES – March 30th – A race Field size = 50 riders
Posn Bib # First Name Last Name License Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
15 361 Paul Skorupskas 353196 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
27 378 Mark Cahn 45148 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
30 369 Jerry Gase 269005 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
31 358 Anthony Bruley 80460 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
41 337 James Ignash 276023 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
2013   SPRING TRAINING SERIES – March 30th – B race Field size = 44 riders
Posn Bib # First Name Last Name License Club
32 867 Joe Fulser 223586 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
2013   SPRING TRAINING SERIES – March 30th – C race Field size = 41 riders
  Race # First Name Last Name License Club
1 173 Jeremy Meyersieck 389563 Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
7 171 Chuck Morgan 385194
Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
15 170 Justin Sackett 382984
Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club
21 167 Thomas DiJulio 324742
Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club

2013 Barry-Roubaix

The conditions were uncomfortably cold, but not epic.  This led to mostly hard, frozen roads and nary a drop of mud anywhere.  Had the forecast 40°F temperatures and sun become reality, it would have been a real slog.
From what I can gather:

ALL MEN 62 MILE

63 61 Anthony Bruley Team 02 / Cadieux Bicycle Club Rochester Hills MI 3:17:20 18.9
MASTERS MEN 40+ 62 MILE
22 158 Jerry Gase Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club W. Bloomfield MI 3:15:13 19.1
49 472 Peter Vajda Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycling Club Ferndale MI 3:27:55 17.9
69 212 Brad Jerris Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club Novi MI 3:44:57 16.5
40-42 MEN 36 MILE
57 3405 Michael Schultz Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club Farmington Hills MI 2:07:30 16.9
45-49 MEN 36 MILE
19 2420 Chris Donnelly Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club Birmingham MI 2:00:02 18.0
50 & OLDER MEN 24 MILE
8 1311 Nigel Mullis Team O2 / Cadieux Bicycle Club Rochester Hills MI 1:19:44 18.1
Note that we weren’t even listed on the team results: http://www.raceservices.com/13/brx/team.html
This is most likely due to the inconsistent registration names given – highlighted above.
Possibly, however it’s because we only had 3 at most in any one category.